Monday, June 24, 2019
[…] As
of now, fourteen states have passed the National Popular Vote
Interstate Compact (NPVIC), which attempts to eliminate the Electoral
College as set forth in the United States Constitution.  There have been
many good articles written about the legality of interstate compacts
to achieve the desired National Popular Vote goals.  The author does
not need to rehash all of those problems but believes that there are
three additional ways that the NPVIC is both unconstitutional and
dangerous.




Constitutional Flaw #1: Non-Republican Form of Government



Article IV, Section 4 of the United States Constitution says in part that  "[t]he United States shall guarantee to every State
in this Union a Republican Form of Government."  The United States is a
constitutional republic, where people elect their senators and
representatives at the national level.  At the state level, this is
copied by every state except for Nebraska, which has a unique unicameral
Legislature.